Call us now Phone : 408-978-4190
 
FO4B-WS-MDVxx - Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit

FO4B-WS-MDVxx - Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit

  • Brand: OWL
  • Product Code: FO4B-WS-MDVxx
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $1,640.00
  • $824.05

  - OR -  

Description: Fiber OWL 4 BOLT / WaveSource MM Auto-test kit with integrated VFL

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kits come with a Fiber OWL 4 BOLT optical power meter and a WaveSource fiber optic light source (different configurations available), as well as a hard-shell carrying case, protective rubber boots, carrying straps, download cable, 9-volt batteries, NIST-traceable certificate of calibration, and a CD-ROM containing product manuals and OWL Reporter software.

Features:

  • Certification of multimode fiber links at 850nm and 1300nm
    Auto-wavelength recognition and automatic data storage
    reduce testing time and human error
  • Integrated fiber optic length tester for accurate link length
    measurements
  • Data storage for up to 1000 data points including run labels,
    fiber type, and link information including link name, date,
    reference power values, fiber length, and number of splices and
    interconnects
  • Built-in loss wizard for calculation of maximum allowable loss
    values (link budget)
  • USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or
    data downloading
  • OWL Reporter software for printing formatted fiber certification
    reports
  • Absolute or relative mode for giving you instant pass/fail results
  • Selectively view, delete or resample data points

Supported Cabling Standards:
EIA/TIA 568-B ISO/IEC 11801 10-Gigabit Ethernet
1000Base-SX 1000Base-LX 100Base-FX
10Base-FB 10Base-FL FDDI
ATM-155  ATM-622  Fibre Channel
Token Ring
Also supports 2 user-definable standards

Please Note: The "xx" in our part numbering is an indicator for choosing ST or SC connector. Please specify your preference when ordering

Specifications
Specification <p><strong>Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Optical Power Meter</strong><br />Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN 61010-1.<br />Detector Type InGaAs<br />NIST Traceable 850nm, 1300, 1310nm,<br />Wavelengths 1550nm<br />Additional Wavelengths 980, 1490, 1625nm<br />Optical Power +5 to -70 dBm<br />Measurement Range<br />Accuracy ±0.15 dB<br />Resolution 0.01 dB<br />Battery Life up to 100 hours (9V)<br />Connector Type Universal<br />Data Storage Points up to 1000<br />Download Data Points OWL Reporter Software<br />Power Units Displayed dBm, dB, μW<br />Modes of Operation Simple / Certification<br />Optical Fiber Length up to 25 km<br />Measurement Range<br />Optical Fiber Length ±2.5 meters<br />Measurement Accuracy<br />Battery Capacity Display Yes<br />Backlight Yes<br />NIST Traceable Yes<br />Auto-shutdown Yes<br />Serial Port Diagnostic Yes<br />Operating Temperature -10 to 55 C<br />Storage Temperature -30 to 70 C<br />Width 3.48"<br />Height 6.48"<br />Depth 1.1"<br />Weight 373g (12 oz.)</p><p><strong>WaveSource MM Fiber Optic Light Source<br /></strong>Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN<br />61010-1.<br />Launch Method (multimode) LED<br />Connector ST, SC, or FC<br />Center Wavelength (850nm)<br />Center Wavelength (1300nm)<br />Spectral Width (FWHM; 850 nm) 50nm<br />Spectral Width (FWHM; 1300nm) 180nm<br />Output Power -20.0 dBm<br />Initial Accuracy 0.1 dB<br />Ouput Modes Continuous Wave<br />Modulated<br />Battery Life up to 30 hrs.<br />Battery Type 9V alkaline<br />Battery Capacity Display Yes<br />Operating Temperature 0 to 55° C<br />Storage Temperature 0 to 75° C<br />Width 2.75"<br />Height 4.94"<br />Depth 1.28"<br />Weight 154g</p>

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good