Call us now Phone : 408-978-4190
 
FO4B-WSMDSDxx - Fiber 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit

FO4B-WSMDSDxx - Fiber 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit

  • Brand: OWL
  • Product Code: FO4B-WSMDSDxx-Kit
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $2,795.00
  • $1,427.85

  - OR -  

Description: Fiber OWL 4 BOLT / WaveSource Quad MM/SM Auto-test kit

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kits come with a Fiber OWL 4 BOLT optical power meter and a WaveSource fiber optic light source (different configurations available), as well as a hard-shell carrying case, protective rubber boots, carrying straps, download cable, 9-volt batteries, NIST-traceable certificate of calibration, and a CD-ROM containing product manuals and OWL Reporter software.

Features:

  • Certification of singlemode fiber links at 1310nm and 1550nm
    and multimode fiber links at 850nm and 1300nm
  • Auto-wavelength recognition and automatic data storage
    reduce testing time and human error
  • Integrated fiber optic length tester for accurate link length
    measurements
  • Data storage for up to 1000 data points including run labels,
    fiber type, and link information including link name, date,
    reference power values, fiber length, and number of splices and
    interconnects
  • Built-in loss wizard for calculation of maximum allowable loss
    values (link budget)
  • USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or
    data downloading
  • OWL Reporter software for printing formatted fiber certification
    reports
  • Absolute or relative mode for giving you instant pass/fail results
    Selectively view, delete or resample data points

Supported Cabling Standards:
EIA/TIA 568-B ISO/IEC 11801 10-Gigabit Ethernet
1000Base-SX 1000Base-LX 100Base-FX
10Base-FB 10Base-FL FDDI
ATM-155  ATM-622  Fibre Channel
Token Ring
Also supports 2 user-definable standards

Please Note: The "xx" in our part numbering is an indicator for choosing ST or SC connector. Please specify your preference when ordering

Specifications
Specification <strong><p align="left">Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Optical Power Meter</p></strong><p align="left">Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN 61010-1.</p><strong><ul><li><div align="left">Detector Type InGaAs</div></li><strong><li><div align="left">NIST Traceable 850nm, 1300, 1310nm,</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Wavelengths 1550nm</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Additional Wavelengths 980, 1490, 1625nm</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Optical Power +5 to -70 dBm</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Measurement Range</div></li><li><div align="left">Accuracy ±0.15 dB</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Resolution 0.01 dB</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Battery Life up to 100 hours (9V)</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Connector Type Universal</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Data Storage Points up to 1000</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Download Data Points OWL Reporter Software</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Power Units Displayed dBm, dB, μW</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Modes of Operation Simple / Certification</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Optical Fiber Length up to 25 km</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Measurement Range</div></li><li><div align="left">Optical Fiber Length ±2.5 meters</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Measurement Accuracy</div></li><li><div align="left">Battery Capacity Display Yes</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Backlight Yes</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">NIST Traceable Yes</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Auto-shutdown Yes</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Serial Port Diagnostic Yes</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Operating Temperature -10 to 55 C</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Storage Temperature -30 to 70 C</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Width 3.48"</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Height 6.48"</div></li></strong><strong><li><div align="left">Depth 1.1"</div></li></strong><strong><li>Weight 373g (12 oz.)</li></strong></ul></strong>

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good